DocketNumber: 110972
[…] State v. Jenks,61 Ohio St.3d 259
,574 N.E.2d 492
(1991). In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, this court must not “disturb the verdict unless [the court] determine[s] that reasonable minds could not arrive at the conclusion reached by the trier of fact.” State v. Saleh, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 07AP-431,2009-Ohio-1542
, ¶ 81. Reviewing courts do not evaluate witness credibility when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence.Id.
Count 1 charged murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A). That section provides that “[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another * * *.” Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(A), “[a] person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender tends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.”