DocketNumber: E-21-027 & E-21-031
[…] The Court finds that consecutive sentence is necessary, that’s 19 years, and of course, under the Reagan Tokes, 5 and a half years onto that for the felony of the first degree makes the sentences to be 19 years and 24 ha – 24 and a half years.” {¶ 25} Appellant pled guilty to one count of involuntary manslaughter in violation of R.C. 2903.04(A), which states, “No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate cause of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” That offense is a first-degree felony under R.C. 2903.04(C).