DocketNumber: 16-22-01
[…] , ¶ 10. “De novo review is independent, without deference to the lower court’s decision.” State v. Hudson, 3d Dist. Marion No. 9-12-38, 2013-Ohio- 647, ¶ 27. {¶10} Crim.R. 11(B)(2) provides that “[t]he plea of no contest is not an admission of defendant’s guilt, but is an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the indictment, information, or complaint * * *.” R.C. 2937.07 similarly provides that “[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint[.]” However, R.C. 2937.07 contains an additional provision that the defendant’s no- contest plea constitutes an acknowledgement that “the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.” Although Crim.R. 11(B)(2) does not require an explanation of circumstances, the rule does not supersede R.C. 2937.07 and therefore, in non-minor -6- Case No. 16-22-01 misdemeanor cases,2 “a no contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of guilty without an explanation of circumstances.”