DocketNumber: NO. 12–17–05
[…] Some offenses, such as aggravated murder and murder, lend themselves to such a simple matching test; others do not. [Citations omitted] * * * The proper overall focus is on the nature and circumstances -12- Case No. 12-17-05 of the offenses as defined, rather than on the precise words used to define them. State v. Thomas,40 Ohio St. 3d 213
, 216-217. {¶25} Turning then to the actual elements of the crimes involved with the Supreme Court of Ohio’s standards in mind, the original 2006 charge of Involuntary Manslaughter was alleged to be a violation of R.C. 2903.04(A), which reads, “No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” R.C. 2903.04(A).3 {¶26} The 2016 indictment alleges one count of Aggravated Murder, which requires proof that, “No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy.”