DocketNumber: NO. C–170231
[…] And former R.C. 2929.03(B) required the trial court to instruct the jury that the specification had to be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury in this case was properly instructed. The jury’s verdict form indicated that the jury unanimously found Carter guilty of both charges and of the death penalty specification. Under former R.C. 2929.03(C)(1), Carter became death penalty eligible only after the jury found him guilty of the aggravating circumstances set forth in his indictment. {¶3} The case proceeded to the sentencing phase. Former R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provided that, if the jury found the defendant guilty of an aggravating circumstance, the jury was required to “determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case.” Here, the jury unanimously found that 2 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS the state had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the aggravating circumstances that it had found Carter guilty of were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors.