DocketNumber: NO. 6–17–10
[…] Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, property not required for the intended use must be distributed to the settlor if then living or to the settlor’s successors in interest. (emphasis added). {¶40} The trial court also sought guidance from R.C. 5808.17(D), which further addresses distribution upon termination of a trust, and provides in pertinent part: (D) If * * * an administration of the beneficiary’s estate is not open, the trustee, without liability, may make the distribution directly to the beneficiary’s heirs or devisees without requiring the opening or re-opening of estate administration proceedings if the trustee does not know of an adverse claim to the distribution and one of the following applies: *** (2) The beneficiary’s estate was administered as a testate estate in the jurisdiction in which the deceased beneficiary was domiciled at death, and the trustee does both of the following: (a) Distributes the personal property included in the distribution to the residuary devisee or devisees under the beneficiary’s will, in the same manner as the personal property would have been distributed in that administration if it had been part of the beneficiary’s testate estate; (b) Distributes the real property included in the distribution to the person or persons the trustee reasonably determines would have received the real property under the law of the jurisdiction or jurisdictions in which the real property is located. (emphasis added). -21- Case No. 6-17-10 {¶41} While explicitly disavowing any reliance upon these statutory provisions as being “definitive,” the trial court further found it necessary to exercise “its equitable powers8 and [looked] to said code sections for guidance” and noted the “two potential