DocketNumber: 18 CAE 01 0007
[…] Because there was no agreement regarding the appropriation of the property interests of the Appellant, Appellee filed its petition for appropriation in the Delaware County Court of Common Pleas. Appellant filed a motion to dismiss the petition and the trial court denied that motion. On November 21, 2017, Appellant filed his answer challenging the necessity of the appropriation as well as Appellee’s right to make the appropriation. The Appellee requested the trial court set a hearing to determine these challenges pursuant to the requirements of R.C. 163.09 (B)(1) which states that the trial court “shall set a day, not less than five nor more than fifteen days from the date the answer was filed to hear these matters.” (Emphasis added). A hearing was scheduled for Friday, December 1, 2017. {¶5} Appellee presented the testimony of Paul Hammersmith, Director of Engineering for Appellee since January 2002. Mr.