DocketNumber: 22CA5
[…] State v. Washington App. No. 22CA5 6 Conant, 4th Dist. Adams No. 20CA1108,2020-Ohio-4319
, ¶ 42; see also State v. Hughes, 4th Dist. Adams No. 21CA1127,2021-Ohio-3127
, ¶ 37-38. 2. Legal Analysis {¶11} Dodd contends that his sentence is contrary to law because the record does not support the trial court’s finding that his offense was motivated by racial animus. Specifically, Dodd’s argues that R.C. 2929.12 establishes a list of factors to be considered in felony sentencing and includes whether the offender was motivated by prejudice based on race. See R.C. 2929.12(B)(8) (“In committing the offense, the offender was motivated by prejudice based on race, ethnic background, gender, sexual orientation, or religion”).