DocketNumber: 22CA5
[…] B. Imposition of Court Costs {¶16} In his second assignment of error, Dodd challenges the trial court's imposition of court costs. Dodd acknowledges that the trial court had a statutory duty to assess the costs of prosecution against him but argues the court abused its discretion by not waiving the costs under R.C. 2947.23(C) or cancelling them under R.C. 2303.23. Dodd asserts that because the trial court found him to be indigent and unable to pay financial sanctions, it should have waived court costs and abused its discretion when it did not. {¶17} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) states: “In all criminal cases, * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” However, R.C. 2947.23(C) states that “[t]he court retains jurisdiction to waive, suspend, or modify the payment of the costs of prosecution * * * at Washington App. No. 22CA5 8 the time of sentencing or at any time thereafter.”