DocketNumber: 22 MA 0025
[…] Merely because an appellate judge would have rendered a lesser sentence in the same situation does not mean a trial judge abused her discretion. When applying an abuse of discretion standard of review, we are not permitted to substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. State v. Herring,94 Ohio St.3d 246
, 255,762 N.E.2d 940
(2002). Appellant’s general statements do not demonstrate an abuse of discretion in the length of the jail term. We also note it is possible the trial court could be persuaded to apply R.C. 2705.08: “When a person is committed to jail for contempt, the court or judge who made the order may discharge him from imprisonment when it appears that the public interest will not suffer thereby.” ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR TWO: RELIGION {¶30} Appellant’s second assignment of error contends: “THE YOUNGSTOWN MUNICIPAL COURT MASK MANDATE ORDER INTERFERED WITH DEFENDANT/APPELLANT’S RELIGIOUS BELIEF AND WAS NOT THE LEAST RESTRICTIVE MEANS TO ACCOMPLISH THE GOVERNMENTAL INTEREST.” Case No. 22 MA 0025