DocketNumber: 81AP-203
[…] There was no reinstatement of the two-year time period by the amended ordinance. The special assessment for construction costs of the sidewalk was passed on April 16, 1973; no new or changed assessments were enacted against plaintiff in the amended ordinance. R.C. 1.58(A) provides that the reenactment, amendment or repeal of a statute does not “[ajffect any validation, - cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred,” under the prior operation of the statute. R.C. 1.58(A)(2).