DocketNumber: 111531
[…] , ¶ 13. Further, circumstantial evidence is not only sufficient, “‘“but may also be more certain, satisfying, and persuasive than direct evidence.’”” Id. at ¶ 36, quoting State v. Hawthorne, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96496,2011-Ohio-6078
, quoting Michalic v. Cleveland Tankers, Inc.,364 U.S. 325
, 330,81 S.Ct. 6
,5 L.Ed.2d 20
(1960). In this case, Penland was convicted of rape in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(2). The statute provides that “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force.” R.C. 2901.22(A) provides that “[a] person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.”