DocketNumber: 22AP-327
[…] Bank of Am., N.A. v. Kuchta,141 Ohio St.3d 75
,2014-Ohio-4275
, ¶ 19. Article IV, Section 4(B) of the Ohio Constitution confers “original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be provided by law” on the courts of common pleas. In R.C. 2305.01, the General Assembly authorized courts of common pleas to have “original jurisdiction in all civil cases in which the sum or matter in dispute exceeds the exclusive original jurisdiction of county courts.” R.C. 2323.07 provides that “[w]hen a mortgage is foreclosed or a specific lien enforced, a sale of the property * * * shall be ordered by the court having jurisdiction.” The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that “actions in foreclosure are within the subject-matter jurisdiction of a court of common pleas.” Kuchta at ¶ 20. {¶ 36} Here, relator pursued remedies in the ordinary course of law.