DocketNumber: C-220102
[…] Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution; Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 5; State v. Lomax,114 Ohio St.3d 350
,2007-Ohio-4277
,872 N.E.2d 279
, ¶ 6. This right may be waived by the defendant pursuant to the procedures set forth in R.C. 2945.05 and Crim.R. 23(A). R.C. 2945.05 states: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: “I _______________, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.” Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel.