DocketNumber: C.A. No. 20488.
[…] Sections
2953.31 to2953.35 of the Revised Code do not apply to any of the following:
* * *
(C) Convictions of an offense of violence when the offense is a misdemeanor of the first degree or a felony and when the offense is not a violation of section
2917.03 of the Revised Code and is not a violation of section2903.13 ,2917.01 or2917.31 of the Revised Code that is a misdemeanor of the first degree[.]The question before this court is whether the trial court's application of the March 23, 2000 version of the statute was erroneous. R.C.
1.48 provides that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." "[W]here ``there is no clear indication of retroactive application, then the statute may only apply to cases which arise subsequent to its enactment.'" Van Fossen v. Babcock Wilcox Co. (1988),36 Ohio St.3d 100 ,106 , quoting Kiser v.