DocketNumber: 18AP-334
[…] Franklin Cty. Law Enforcement Assn. v. Fraternal Order of Police, Capital City Lodge No. 9,59 Ohio St.3d 167
, 169 (1991). As pertinent here, it is a ULP for a public employer to "[r]efuse to bargain collectively" with its employees' representative. R.C. 4117.11(A)(5); see R.C. 4117.12(A) (a violation of R.C. 4117.11 constitutes a ULP and is remediable by SERB). {¶ 8} R.C. 4117.08(A) requires a public employer to bargain with the exclusive representative as to "[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement, * * * except as otherwise specified in this section." See also R.C. 4117.08(C)(9) (unless otherwise provided for in a collective bargaining agreement, a public employer "is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the management and direction of the governmental unit except as affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement").