DocketNumber: 18AP-334
[…] The NLRB decision in that case noted that parties had previously negotiated terms of the FMLA leave in the terms of their labor agreement. Relator is unable to point to a similar history of negotiation, let alone specific language in the current or past CBAs, regarding the terms of FMLA leave. While 29 U.S.C. 2652(a) provides that nothing in the FMLA "shall be construed to diminish the obligation of an employer to comply with [a labor agreement] or any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater * * * leave rights to employees than the rights established under [the act]," relator identifies no reduction in contractual rights here. {¶ 65} The magistrate accordingly concludes that SERB did not abuse its discretion in dismissing relator's first ULP charge.