DocketNumber: 22CA0041-M
[…] Thompkins at 390 (Cook, J., concurring). For purposes of a sufficiency analysis, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Jackson v. Virginia,443 U.S. 307
, 319 (1979). We do not evaluate credibility, and we make all reasonable inferences in favor of the State. State v. Jenks,61 Ohio St.3d 259
, 273 (1991). The evidence is sufficient if it 5 allows the trier of fact to reasonably conclude that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.Id.
{¶14} R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) states: “[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent: [k]nowingly, by any means[.]” Further, a person acts “knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.