DocketNumber: CA2021-03-002
[…] In re K.S., 12th Dist. Warren Nos. CA2019-01-009 and CA2019-02-015,2019-Ohio-2384
, ¶ 37. As the paramount concern is the best interest of the child, the court "should consider the totality of the circumstances affecting the best interest of the child." In re S.L., 12th Dist. Butler Nos. CA2012-07-137 thru CA2012-07-142 and CA2012-07-147 thru CA2012-07-149,2013-Ohio-781
, ¶ 54. A court may therefore consider the relevant best interest factors set forth in either R.C. 3109.04(F) or 2151.414(D) in determining the best interest of the child. In re. S.L. at ¶ 54. Accord R.C. 2151.23(F)(1) ("The juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody matters in accordance with sections 3109.04 * * *.").