DocketNumber: CA2021-03-002
[…] A. Standard of Review {¶41} R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) authorizes a juvenile court to award legal custody of a child who is adjudicated dependent "to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child* * *." A juvenile court may award legal custody to a nonparent upon a demonstration by a preponderance of the evidence that granting legal custody to the nonparent is in the child's best interest. In re C.A., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2014-07-165,2015-Ohio-1410