DocketNumber: L-19-1105
[…] Law {¶ 14} A court is required, in criminal cases, to “include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” R.C. 5. 2947.23(A)(1)(a). Unlike the costs of prosecution, the imposition of the costs of appointed counsel and confinement must be conditioned on the offender’s ability to pay. State v. Stubbs, 6th Dist. Sandusky No. S-18-051,2019-Ohio-2645
, ¶ 19. R.C. 2941.51(D) provides, “if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” Further, R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(ii) authorizes the court to impose, as a financial sanction, “[r]eimbursement by the offender of * * * “[a]ll or part of the costs of confinement * * *.” While a hearing is not required, “the court must enter a finding that the offender has the ability to pay and