DocketNumber: C-190015
[…] Seasons Coal Co., Inc. v. Cleveland,10 Ohio St. 3d 77
, 80,461 N.E.2d 1273
(1984). {¶9} “Ohio’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act was enacted to create a right of action for a creditor to set aside an allegedly fraudulent transfer of assets.” (Internal citations omitted.) DiBlasio v. Sinclair, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 08-MA-23, 2012-Ohio-5848, ¶ 33. This essentially prevents debtors from divesting themselves of assets, either to avoid paying pending claims or in anticipation of future claims by creditors. {¶10} In this case, the Koletis’ cause of action is premised on R.C. 1336.07, which states in relevant part: (A) In an action for relief arising out of a transfer or an obligation that is fraudulent under section 1336.04 or 1336.05, a creditor * * * may obtain one of the following: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the claim of the creditor; (2) An attachment or garnishment against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with Chapters 2715. and 2716. of the Revised Code; 4 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS (3) Subject to the applicable principles of equity and in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure, any of the following: (a) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property; (b) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; (c) Any other relief that the circumstances may require. (Emphasis added.) {¶11} R.C. 1336.04 states, in pertinent part: (A) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the claim of the creditor arose before, or within a reasonable time not to exceed four years after, the transfer was made or the