DocketNumber: L-20-1003
[…] When the landlord files a judicial eviction action, the only permissible bases for the eviction are the grounds for termination that the landlord included in the written termination notice. 24 C.F.R. 247.6(b). {¶ 26} Palmer Gardens incorporated these requirements into its lease with Rodgers. Under section 23(b) of Rodgers’s lease, “[a]ny termination of this Agreement by [Palmer 2 There are other regulations—with slightly different language and requirements—that govern different HUD subsidy programs. See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. 880.607(b)(3) (containing the same definitions of “material noncompliance” as 24 C.F.R. 247.3(c) except for the term regarding “[n]on-payment of rent or any other financial obligation due under the rental agreement (including any portion thereof) beyond any grace period permitted under State law * * *” in 24 C.F.R. 247.3(c)(4)). The record does not contain any information about the specific subsidy program in which Rodgers was enrolled.