DocketNumber: L-20-1003
[…] Tillimon at *2; Beverage Holdings, LLC v. 5701 Lombardo, LLC,159 Ohio St.3d 194
,2019-Ohio-4716
,150 N.E.3d 28
, ¶ 13. When the language in the lease is plain and unambiguous, we enforce the terms as written, and we give the words used their ordinary meanings. Beverage Holdings at ¶ 13. {¶ 25} As a landlord accepting HUD subsidies, Palmer Gardens was required to comply with federal regulations in addition to state landlord-tenant laws before terminating Rodgers’s lease. Schroeder Co. v. Coates,172 Ohio App.3d 254
,2007-Ohio-2956
,874 N.E.2d 832
, ¶ 34 (6th Dist.). Relevant here, 24 C.F.R. 247.3(a)(1) limits a landlord to terminating a tenancy for 9. “[m]aterial noncompliance with the rental agreement,” which is defined as, among other things, “[n]on-payment of rent or any other financial obligation due under the rental agreement (including any portion thereof) beyond any grace period permitted under State law * * *.” 24 C.F.R. 247.3(c)(4).2 The landlord must provide the tenant with a written notice of its intent to terminate the lease that includes the date the tenancy will terminate, states the landlord’s reasons for termination with enough specificity to enable the tenant to prepare a defense, and