DocketNumber: 5-20-20
[…] The Supreme Court noted that R.C. 4141.28(O) gave “a court only three modes for disposing of an appeal: (1) affirm, (2) reverse and vacate, or (3) modify and enter final judgment.”Id.
Even though the court of common pleas had not been expressly given the power to “remand” a matter to an administrative body in R.C. 4141.28(O), the Supreme Court 3 Chapter 4141 of the Ohio Revised Code addresses unemployment compensation. R.C. 4141.01. Since the Supreme Court of Ohio decided Superior Metal Products, R.C. 4141.28 has been revised. R.C. 4141.28. See Superior Metal Products, supra, at 145-146. R.C. 4141.282 now governs the appeals of final decisions of the unemployment compensation review commission to a court of common pleas. R.C. 4141.282. R.C. 4141.282(H) now expressly authorizes a court of common pleas to affirm, “reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission.” R.C. 4141.282(H). While “remand” is now expressly listed in this statute, Superior Metal Products still held, previous to this revision, that this additional statutory language was not necessary for a court of common pleas to have the authority to remand a matter to an administrative body.