DocketNumber: 2020 CA 002
[…] See State v. Schmidt, 149 Ohio Licking County, Case No. 2020 CA 002 9 App.3d 89, 2002-Ohio-3923,776 N.E.2d 113
. However, “ ‘even when a defendant satisfies all of the statutory requirements, a trial court has discretion to determine whether the particular defendant is a good candidate for [intervention].’ ” State v. Leisten, 166 Ohio App.3d 805, 2006-Ohio-2362,853 N.E.2d 673
, ¶ 7, quoting State v. Schmidt at ¶9; see also R.C. §2951.041(C) (“If the court finds that the offender is not eligible or does not grant the offender's request, the criminal proceedings against the offender shall proceed as if the offender's request for intervention * * * had not been made”. {¶25} An abuse of discretion involves more than an error of judgment; it connotes an attitude on the part of the court that is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983),5 Ohio St. 3d 217
, 219,450 N.E.2d 1140