DocketNumber: L-19-1280
[…] Specifically, she maintains that trial counsel failed to (1) describe the statutory duties that DYS owed under R.C. 5139.04(B) to rehabilitate her, and (2) inquire into whether DYS had exhausted all of its options before it requested invocation. T.T. contends that these deficiencies prejudiced her because it deprived the juvenile court of “vital context regarding the invocation of SYOs and crucial evidence regarding T.T.’s likelihood of rehabilitation in the juvenile system.” {¶ 129} The state responds that R.C. 5139.04(B) requires DYS to “[r]eceive custody of all children committed to it under Chapter 2152. of the Revised Code, cause a study to be made of those children, and issue any orders, as it considers best suited to the needs of any of those children and the interest of the public, for the treatment of each of those children[.]” It argues that R.C. 5139.04(B) does not “absolve the juvenile from a concomitant responsibility to assist in rehabilitation efforts, to participate in programming, to cooperate with staff, and to refrain from committing acts of violence or issuing threats of violence.”