DocketNumber: L-19-1280
[…] Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution; Article 1, Section 16, Ohio Constitution; and R.C. 2152.14(E). Assignment of Error III: T.T. was denied effective assistance of counsel, in violation of the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution; and Article I, Sections 10, and 16, Ohio Constitution. 30. II. Law and Analysis {¶ 102} Under R.C. 2152.14(E)(1), “[t]he juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person’s serious youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on the record by clear and convincing evidence”: (a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence. (b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are pending against the person.