DocketNumber: 2020-L-087
[…] Boyd filed an affidavit wherein he acknowledged entering the MOU on behalf of the Board. He averred that the Bureau is statutorily entitled to the funds and the Board acts as a “pass through” for distribution of the funds. He also averred he has authority to sign the MOU. Similarly, both Commissioners Cirino and Hammercheck filed affidavits which echoed Mr. Boyd’s averments. Additionally, they confirmed that Mr. Boyd had authority to sign the MOU on the Board’s behalf. {¶24} R.C. 5739.09 authorizes a board of county commissioners to, by resolution, “levy an excise tax not to exceed three percent on transactions by which lodging by a hotel is or is to be furnished to transient guests.” There is no dispute that the Bureau is entitled one percent of the funds generated from the excise tax. Appellant, however, asserts that the Board failed to introduce evidence that it, by resolution, conferred authority upon Mr.