DocketNumber: 2021-L-060
[…] knife and thus failed to adduce any evidence that he discarded a knife. {¶12} Appellant was convicted of aggravated burglary, in violation of R.C. 2911.11(A)(1), which provides, in relevant part: “No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an occupied structure * * * when another person other than an accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the structure * * * any criminal offense, if any of the following apply * * * [t]he offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict physical harm on another[.]” Furthermore, criminal trespass is defined in R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) and states that: [n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]” {¶13} Appellant first asserts the state failed to provide credible evidence that he trespassed in the residence on the night of the incident. He contends he was a regular visitor in his cousin’s home and thus was consensually permitted to enter.