DocketNumber: C-190399
[…] Consequently, Brown could only have been found guilty of the least degree of the offense charged, which is a first-degree misdemeanor, and the trial court erred in entering a conviction for tampering with records as a third-degree felony. {¶11} The second assignment of error is sustained. Restitution {¶12} In her third assignment of error, Brown argues that the trial court erred in ordering her to pay restitution in the amount of $1,500 because it did not announce the amount of restitution in open court at the sentencing hearing. {¶13} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides that the trial court may impose restitution as a financial sanction and that, if it does so, “the court shall order that the restitution be made to the victim in open court.” The statute further states that “[i]f the court imposes restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution to be made by the offender.”Id.
The plain language of R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) requires the trial court, if it imposes restitution at sentencing, to determine the amount of restitution at that time. State v. Purnell,171 Ohio App.3d 446
,2006-Ohio-6160
,871 N.E.2d 613
, ¶ 9 (1st Dist.); State v. Lowe, 1st Dist. Hamilton No.