DocketNumber: 2022 CA 0064
[…] Accordingly, we find the trial court did not commit error in denying Custodians’ motion for directed verdict. Custodians’ third assignment of error is overruled. IV. {¶64} In their fourth assignment of error, Custodians contend the trial court committed error in finding a grant of legal custody to Mother and Father served the best interest of E.S. {¶65} In the first portion of the assignment of error, Custodians argue that neither the magistrate nor the trial court considered the appropriate best interest factors. However, R.C. 2151.42 does not provide criteria for a best interest determination, as it states, “a court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued * * * that a change has occurred in the circumstances * * * and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” Accordingly, the statutory scheme regarding a modification in legal custody does not include a specific test or set of criteria for best interest. See In the Matter of G.B., 5th Dist. Stark No. 2021 CA 00039,2021-Ohio-3621