DocketNumber: 2022 CA 0064
[…] Davis, 5th Dist. Tuscarawas No. 2016 AP 05 0031,2016-Ohio-7205
. However, in this case, the magistrate and trial judge did not find a change in circumstances due to relocation alone. Rather, relocation was a factor in the change of circumstances determination, along with other factors such as the termination of visits, and the intent to eliminate the parents from E.S.’s life. Accordingly, the trial court did not improperly base its decision solely on the move to Tennessee. {¶57} Finally, Custodians generally contend the trial court committed error in finding a change in circumstances. R.C. 2151.42 governs the modification of termination of dispositional orders. Section 2151.42(B) states the following, “an order of disposition * * * granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued * * * that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody * * *.” {¶58} R.C. 2151.42 does not define what constitutes a change in circumstance.