I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF DEFENDANT-APPELLEE, J. CLAY STORAGE.
[…] Id. at syllabus.
In the matter currently before the court, the certificates of title specifically indicate Appellant Associates is the first lienholder. Accordingly, appellant's security interest in the vehicles takes priority over Appellee J. Clay Storage's artisan's lien. In its brief, appellee maintains it has a warehouseman's lien and not an artisan's lien. R.C. 1307.14(A) addresses a warehouseman's lien and provides, in pertinent part: "[a] warehouseman has a lien against the bailor on the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or on the proceeds thereof in his possession for charges for storage or transportation * * *." Black's Law Dictionary defines a "bailor" as "[t]he party who bails or delivers goods to another (bailee) in the contract of bailment. The transferor of goods under a bailment."