DocketNumber: 10 MA 109
[…] Russo,90 Ohio St.3d 551
(2001), the contempt would be moot. We note, however, that Appellant mis-cites Russo for the proposition that if a suit has settled “or been resolved” the civil contempt is moot. The Russo court actually held that the civil contempt was extinguished by the plaintiff’s voluntary dismissal of the suit but that the criminal contempt survived. Regardless, in this matter, the entry granting summary judgment on the note does not extinguish the pending writ of possession. {¶36} Final judgment in a replevin action is defined by R.C. 2737.14. “In an action to recover possession of personal property in which an order of possession has been issued, the final judgment shall award permanent possession of the property and any damages to the party obtaining the award. * * * If delivery of the property cannot be made, the action may proceed as a claim for conversion upon -24- due notice * * *.” Although the separate complaint on the promissory note and the motion for writ of possession