DocketNumber: CA2019-01-007
[…] Mackowiak v. Mackowiak, 12th Dist. Fayette No. CA2010-04-009,2011-Ohio-3013
, ¶ 45, discretionary appeal not allowed,130 Ohio St.3d 1437
,2011-Ohio-5883
, citing Fidler v. Fidler, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 08AP-284,2008-Ohio-4688
, ¶ 12. {¶ 17} R.C. 2705.03 "governs contempt hearings and provides that the accused must be given the opportunity to be heard." Pulled From The Pits Rescue & Sanctuary v. Dabernig, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 15AP0061,2016-Ohio-7255
, ¶ 9. To that end, pursuant to R.C. 2705.05(A), in all contempt proceedings, "the court shall conduct a hearing." At that contempt hearing, R.C. 2705.05(A) mandates the court to "investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge." Thereafter, if the accused is found in contempt, "the court may impose" any of the penalties set forth in R.C. 2705.05(A)(1) thru (3).