DECISION AND JUDGMENT ENTRY
[…] {¶ 31} Accordingly, we overrule Linville's fifth assignment of error.
VII. {¶ 32} In his sixth assignment of error, Linville argues that the residency restrictions set forth in S.B. 10 violate his right to due process. Linville contends that such restrictions "not only operate as a direct restraint on Mr. Linville's liberty, but they infringe upon Mr. Linville's fundamental right to live where he wishes, as well as his right to privacy." Linville fails to show that he has standing to assert this argument by showing present harm, or that the argument is ripe for review.
{¶ 33} R.C. 2950.034(A), as amended by S.B. 10, provides that "[n]o person who
has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises." The Supreme Court of Ohio holds that this provision "was not expressly made retrospective," and thus, "does not apply to an offender who bought his home and committed his offense before the effective date of the statute." Hyle at syllabus.