DocketNumber: 111803
[…] Hughes,2019-Ohio-1000
,134 N.E.3d 710
, ¶ 12-14 (8th Dist.) (“Victims are not parties. * * * ‘It is not the victim’s interests that are being represented in a criminal case, but rather those of the people of the State of Ohio.’”), quoting State v. Williams, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 09 MA 11,2010-Ohio-3279
, ¶ 32. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, binding on the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, provides, in relevant part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right * * * to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” Similarly, Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution provides: “In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed * * * to meet the witnesses face to face.” “[T]he Ohio Constitution provides no greater right of confrontation than the Sixth Amendment.” In re H.P.P., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 108860 and 108861,2020-Ohio-3974
, ¶ 20, citing State v. Arnold,126 Ohio St.3d 290
,2010-Ohio-2742
,933 N.E.2d 775