DocketNumber: 21CA011786 21CA011790
[…] Olds’ first assignment of error is overruled. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II THE TRIAL COURT ACTED CONTRARY TO LAW AND DENIED MR. OLDS DUE PROCESS WHEN IT HELD HIM INCARCERATED FOR 279 DAYS BEYOND HIS ORIGINAL PROBABLE CAUSE/MERITS HEARING AND THEN SENTENCED HIM TO FOUR YEARS WITH ONLY 42 DAYS CREDIT FOR TIME SERVED. {¶11} In his second assignment of error, Mr. Olds argues the trial court erred in Case No. 18CR098088 by improperly denying him jail time credit and tolling his community control, while he was incarcerated in other cases, prior to his probable cause/merits hearing. {¶12} R.C. 2967.191 provides as follows: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner, as described in division (B) of this section, by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner’s competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner’s prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a juvenile facility. The department of rehabilitation and correction also shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner 5 or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days, if any, that the prisoner previously served in the custody of the department of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced. “Succinctly stated, ‘a defendant is not entitled to jail-time credit for any period of incarceration which arose from facts which are separate and apart from those on which his current sentence is based.’” State v. Brooks, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 05CA008786,2006-Ohio-1485
, ¶ 6, quoting State v.