DocketNumber: L-17-1099
[…] Lafever v. Lafever, 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA2014-02-017,2015-Ohio-823
, ¶ 21 (“In order to address situations in which the evidence has established a pattern of income from commissions, but where the amount of those commissions is not predictable from year to year, Ohio courts have consistently turned to R.C. 3119.05(H).”); see also Hackett v. Hackett, 5th Dist. Delaware No. 13CAF010002,2013-Ohio-4684
, ¶ 26-29 (averaging obligor’s commissions under R.C. 3119.05(H) instead of R.C. 3119.05(D)). R.C. 3119.05(H) provides: “When the court or agency calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years.” We have stated that “[i]t is particularly appropriate * * * to average an obligor’s income where the income is unpredictable or inconsistent.” Scott G.F. v. Nancy W.S., 6th Dist. Huron No. H-04-015,2005-Ohio-2750
, ¶ 46, citing Marquard v. Marquard, 10th Dist.