DocketNumber: L-17-1099
[…] R.C. 3119.04(B). {¶ 13} In the case at bar, father argues that the trial court improperly included his 2016 commissions in its determination of his gross income under R.C. 3119.05(D), which provides: 5. (D) When the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses: (1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person’s child support obligation is being computed; (2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person’s child support obligation is being computed. {¶ 14} Referencing this statute, father insists that the trial court should have added the average of his 2013, 2014, and 2015 commissions onto his base salary from 2016 to arrive at his gross income for purposes of calculating his 2016 child support obligation.