DocketNumber: 15CA07
[…] (1991). An abuse of discretion implies a decision that is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore,5 Ohio St. 3d 217
, 219,450 N.E.2d 1140
(1983). {¶17} A trial court's determination of what is in the best interest of a child in a contested adoption proceeding must be made after consideration of the factors provided in R.C. 3107.161(B). In re Adaption ofA.M.L., supra
, citing In re Adoption of Cotner, 12th Dist. Fayette Nos. CA2002–02–004 and CA2002–02–005, 2002–Ohio–5145, ¶ 6; In re Adoption of Kat. P., 5th Dist. Fairfield Nos. 10CA16, 10CA17, 2010-Ohio-3623. R.C. 3107.161(B) reads: (B) When a court makes a determination in a contested adoption concerning the best interest of a child, the court shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to, all of the following: (1) The least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child's growth and development; (2) The age and health of the child at the time the best interest determination is made and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home; Richland County, Case No. 15CA07 6 (3) The wishes of the child in any case in which the child's age and maturity makes this feasible; (4) The duration of the separation of the child from a parent; (5) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements, and the results of prior placements; (6) The likelihood of safe reunification with a parent within a reasonable period of time; (7) The importance of providing permanency, stability, and continuity of relationships for the child; (8) The child's interaction and interrelationship with the child's parents, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest; (9) The child's adjustment to the child's current home, school, and community; (10) The mental and physical health of all persons involved in the situation; (11) Whether any person involved in the situation has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of any criminal offense involving any act that resulted in a child being abused or neglected; whether the person, in a case in which a child has been adjudicated to be an abused or neglected child, has been determined to be the perpetrator of the abusive or Richland County, Case No. 15CA07 7 neglectful act that is the basis of the adjudication; whether the person has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of a violation of section 2919.25 of the Revised Code involving a victim who at the time of the commission of the offense was a member of