DocketNumber: 95665, 95667
[…] as the judge of a mayor’s court, and states that the complainant has just cause to fear and fears that another individual will commit an offense against the person or property of the complainant or his ward or child, a municipal or county court judge or mayor shall issue to the sheriff or to any other appropriate peace officer, as defined in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code, within the territorial jurisdiction of the court, a warrant in the name of the state that commands him forthwith to arrest and take the individual complained of before the court to answer the complaint.” {¶ 15} R.C. 2933.04 governs arraignment and detention, and provides: “When the accused in [sic] brought before the municipal, county, or mayor’s court pursuant to sections 2933.02 and 2933.03 of the Revised Code, he shall be heard in his defense. If it is necessary for just cause to adjourn the hearing, the municipal or county court judge or mayor involved may order such adjournment.