DocketNumber: 2019-A-0048
[…] this matter in the absence of a written fee agreement. {¶16} To the extent that Blackwell takes issue with the amount of fees awarded for Wynn’s services, this will be addressed in the fourth assignment of error. {¶17} The first assignment of error is without merit. {¶18} In her second assignment of error, Blackwell argues that Judge DiGiacomo should have disqualified herself since she had developed a bias against Blackwell and had previously formed an opinion in Case No. 2018 CVF 01082. {¶19} The issue of disqualification and bias is properly raised by utilizing the procedure set forth in R.C. 2701.031, which requires a party to file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court if he or she believes a judge “allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a party’s counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge * * *.” The affidavit of disqualification is then decided in accordance with Section 2701.03. Blackwell did not follow this procedure. “[A] court of appeals has no authority to render a decision regarding the disqualification of a municipal court judge.” State v. Bradley-Lewis, 11th Dist.