STATEMENT OF THE FACTS AND CASE
[…] Pursuant to an order filed on September 2, 1997, the trial court had appointed a guardian ad litem "pursuant to O.R.C. 2151.281." R.C. 2151.281 provides for the appointment of a guardian ad litem in juvenile court proceedings concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child or unruly child under specified circumstances. Appellants are correct, therefore, in their contention that such section has no application to a pending adoption, such as Stetson's, filed in Probate Court. However, R.C. 3107.12 provides that "an assessor shall conduct a prefinalization assessment of a minor and petitioner before a court issues a final decree of adoption." Clearly, such section grants the court authority to appoint an assessor, including a guardian ad litem, in an adoption proceeding.