DocketNumber: 109500
[…] R.C. 2929.11(B). R.C. 2929.12 delineates the seriousness and recidivism factors the sentencing court must consider in determining the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in R.C. 2929.11. The statute provides a nonexhaustive list of factors a trial court must consider when determining the seriousness of the offense and the likelihood that the offender will commit future offenses. As relevant here, R.C. 2929.12 provides that the court should consider (1) the severity of the victim’s injury, and (2) whether “[t]he offender previously was adjudicated a delinquent child * * * pursuant to Chapter 2152 of the Revised Code, or the offender has a history of criminal convictions.” R.C. 2929.12(B)(2) and (D)(2). R.C. 2929.11 and 2929.12 are not fact-finding statutes.