DocketNumber: 109118
[…] Collectively, the money and cell phones recovered from Kent, along with the manner in which the drugs had been separated and packaged, supported the inference that Kent knowingly transported the contraband with the intent to sell. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of drug trafficking proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, we find sufficient evidence supported Kent’s drug trafficking convictions. Kent was also convicted of possession of criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which provides that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” The criminal tools relevant in this case are “money and/or cell phones.” As recognized by this court, “[i]t has long been established that otherwise innocuous objects such as bags, money, or cell phones can be used as criminal tools in drug trafficking[.]” State v. Hawthorne, 8th Dist.