DocketNumber: 20AP-128
[…] (Tr. Vol. II at 258.) M.M. also stated he was moved from the kitchen to the area near the front door of the apartment. M.M. testified that "once the room had cleared, that's when I opened the door. [Appellant] seen that, and he was, like, 'Where you going?' So I took off, and he took off behind me." (Tr. Vol. II at 258.) M.M. stated that as he fled from the apartment building, appellant fired 2 We note that R.C. 2941.145(A) provides: "Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a)(ii) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment * * * [specifies] that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense." 3We note that R.C. 2941.141 provides: "Imposition of a one-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a)(iii) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment * * * specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's