DocketNumber: 28114
[…] State v. Ferguson,120 Ohio St.3d 7
,2008-Ohio-4824
,896 N.E.2d 110
, ¶ 12, citing State ex rel. Jackman v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas,9 Ohio St.2d 159
, 161,224 N.E.2d 906
(1967). Before a court may declare a statute unconstitutional, “it must appear beyond a reasonable doubt that the legislation and constitutional provisions are clearly incompatible.” State ex rel. Dickman v. Defenbacher,164 Ohio St. 142
,128 N.E.2d 59
(1955), paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶ 8} R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) provides that “[n]o person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor or impaired person participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality.” {¶ 9} We begin with A.Y.’s claim that R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) is impermissibly vague. The Ohio Supreme Court has recognized that “[a] statute can be impermissibly vague for either of two independent reasons.