DocketNumber: 2021-CA-27
[…] O'Nesti v. DeBartolo Realty Corp.,113 Ohio St.3d 59
,2007-Ohio-1102
,862 N.E.2d 803
, ¶ 6, citing Grava v. Parkman Twp.,73 Ohio St.3d 379
, 381,653 N.E.2d 226
(1995). “Issue preclusion * * * serves to prevent relitigation of any fact or point that was determined by a court of competent jurisdiction in a previous action between the same -7- parties or their privies. * * * Issue preclusion applies even if the causes of action differ.” (Citations omitted). Id. at ¶ 7. {¶ 12} In the instant case, O’Halloran was resentenced pursuant to R.C. 2971.03(B)(1), which states as follows: Notwithstanding section 2929.13, division (A) or (D) of section 2929.14, or another section of the Revised Code other than division (B) of section 2907.02 or divisions (B) and (C) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code that authorizes or requires a specified prison term or a mandatory prison term for a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony or that specifies the manner and place of service of a prison term or term of imprisonment, if a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violation of division (A)(1)(b) of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code committed on or after January 2, 2007, if division (A) of this section does not apply regarding the person, and if the court does not impose a sentence of life without parole when authorized pursuant to division (B) of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code, the court shall impose upon the person an indefinite prison term consisting of one of the following: (a) Except as otherwise required in division (B)(1)(b) or (c) of this section, a minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of life imprisonment. {¶ 13} Pursuant to R.C. 2971.03(E), “[i]f the offender is convicted of or pleads guilty to two or more offenses for which a prison term or term of life imprisonment without parole is required to be imposed pursuant to division (A) of this section, divisions (A) to (D) of -8- this section shall be applied for each offense.