DocketNumber: C-220140
[…] He further argues that he should not be burdened with child support when mother earns more than twice his income. 10 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶32} When issuing an order of child support, the trial court must calculate the amount of support “in accordance with the basic child support schedule, the applicable worksheet, and the other provisions of Chapter 3119.” R.C. 3119.02. The child-support amount that results from the use of the basic worksheet is presumed to be the correct amount of child support due. R.C. 3119.03. However, under R.C. 3119.22, a court may deviate from the guideline amount of child support, if, after consideration of the factors set forth in R.C. 3119.23, the court determines that the guideline amount “would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interest of the child.” R.C. 3119.22. {¶33} Here, the trial court calculated the child-support amount in accordance with the child-support worksheet.