DocketNumber: 6-22-17
[…] Powell, N.D.Ohio No. 3:19-CR-216,2020 WL 2199758
, *2 (May 6, 2020) (“Ohio law requires that a search warrant be issued by a judge to a law enforcement officer.”). See also State v. Harrison,20 Ohio Misc. 282
, 287 (C.P.1969) (“The use of the term ‘A warrant -17- Case No. 6-22-17 for search shall be directed to the proper officer’ in section 2933.24, Ohio Revised Code, indicates that the legislature intended that the search warrant should be executed and the search made by a sheriff, constable or police officer in the area of their respective territorial jurisdictions”); R.C. 2933.24 (requiring that “[a] search warrant shall be directed to the proper law enforcement officer or other authorized individual”); R.C. 2935.12(A) (describing an “other authorized individual” as possessing the authority to arrest). {¶37} “This requirement means that the issuing judge, after determining that probable cause exists to search, must issue the warrant to a * * * law enforcement officer and only to a law