DocketNumber: 22AP-707
[…] No. 22AP-707 3 {¶ 6} “[T]he jurisdiction of the Court of Claims is limited by statute and specifically confined to the powers conferred by the legislature.” State ex rel. DeWine v. Court of Claims,130 Ohio St.3d 244
,2011-Ohio-5283
, ¶ 21. R.C. 2743.03(A)(1) confers original jurisdiction upon the Court of Claims for “all civil actions against the state permitted by the waiver of immunity contained in section 2743.02 of the Revised Code and exclusive jurisdiction of the causes of action of all parties in civil actions that are removed to the court of claims.” {¶ 7} R.C. 2743.02(E) provides that “[t]he only defendant in original actions in the court of claims is the state,” and R.C. 2743.01(A) explains that as used in the court of claims statutes the “ ‘[s]tate’ * * * does not include political subdivisions.”