JOURNAL ENTRY AND OPINION
[…] The mayor of the village, Marlene B. Anielski, negotiated a proposal for the provision of fire and emergency services with the cities of Maple Heights and Bedford. The mayor presented the proposal to council in late August 2007. In October 2007, the Village of Oakwood presented a proposal. Ultimately, in December 2007, a resolution authorizing the mayor to enter into an agreement with Oakwood (Resolution No. 2007-66), was read at three council meetings. On December 21, 2007, council passed Resolution No. 2007-66 as an emergency measure by a vote of four to one.
{¶ 3} R.C. 731.14 provides, in part: "All contracts made by the legislative authority of a village shall be executed in the name of the village and signed on its behalf by the mayor and clerk." See also R.C. 733.30. Respondents Anielski and Nogalo have not signed an agreement with Oakwood.