JOURNAL ENTRY AND OPINION
[…] Respondents do not contest relator's assertion that an emergency measure may not be submitted to the electorate by way of referendum. Rather, respondents argue that Resolution No. 2007-66 was not approved by two-thirds of the members of the legislative authority and, therefore, is not an emergency measure. In light of the filing of the referendum petition, respondents contend that Resolution No. 2007-66 would not "go into effect until approved by the majority of those voting upon it." R.C. 731.29. As a consequence, respondents contend that Anielski and Nogalo are not required to execute an agreement with Oakwood.
{¶ 7} R.C. 731.30 provides, in part: "Such emergency ordinances ormeasures must, upon a yea and nay vote, receive a two-thirds vote of allthe members elected to the legislative authority, and the reasons for such necessity shall be set forth in one section of the ordinance or other measure." (Emphasis added.) Respondents contend that the four-vote majority which approved Resolution No. 2007-66 did not constitute a two-thirds vote of all the members of the legislative authority.