DocketNumber: 2020-00513PQ
[…] R.C. 149.43(B)(2) when it did not inform Requester of the manner which records are maintained because any revisions to Request No. 2 would inevitably make it equivalent to Request No. 1, which subjects it to the same fate of requesting PHI that is not subject to disclosure.” {¶15} WCPO-TV opposes ODH’s objections. {¶16} Notwithstanding ODH’s objections, the Court finds that the Special Master identified the pertinent issues and reached the correct legal determination based on the ordinary application of statutory law and case law, as they existed at the time of the filing of the complaint. R.C. 3701.17(A)(2) defines the term “protected health information,” as used in R.C. 3701.17.2 Pursuant to R.C. 3701.17(C), “Information that 2 Pursuant to R.C. 3701.17(A)(2), protected health information, as used in R.C. 3701.17, “means information, in any form, including oral, written, electronic, visual, pictorial, or physical that describes an individual’s past, present, or future physical or mental health status or condition, receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of health products, if either of the following applies: (a) The information reveals the identity of the individual who is the subject of the information. Case No. 2020-00513PQ -6- DECISION does not identify an individual is not protected health information and may be released in summary, statistical, or aggregate form. Information that is in a summary, statistical, or aggregate form and that does not identify an individual is a public record under [R.C. 149.43] and, upon request, shall be released by the director.” See R.C. 3701.17(D) (generally requiring a disclaimer to accompany release of information).