DocketNumber: V2011-60085
[…] Therefore, the Attorney General’s Final Decision should be affirmed. {¶12} Finally, the applicant contended that the letter from Fields merely summarized the doctor’s instructions to the victim. The crux of this case is whether the applicant acted reasonably in incurring expenses for nutritional supplements when there was a lack of communication between housing and dining services. {¶13} R.C. 2743.51(F)(1) in pertinent part states: a. "(F)(1) ‘Allowable expense’ means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, Case No. V2011-60085 - 5 - ORDER and other remedial treatment and care and including replacement costs for eyeglasses and other corrective lenses." {¶14} The applicant has the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he incurred an allowable expense. See R.C. 2743.52. {¶15} The cost for Ensure is a compensable expense if it is found medically necessary. In re Casto, V2002-52016tc (5-13-03).