DocketNumber: 2011-01569-PR
[…] Martyn filed a third-party complaint seeking common law indemnity from ODPS for any damages to plaintiffs for which he could be held responsible. The filing of the third-party complaint combined with the subsequent filing of a petition for removal in this court effected the removal of the entire action to this court pursuant to R.C. 2743.03(E). {¶ 3} In the motion for summary judgment, ODPS argues that R.C. 4123.74 bars Martyn’s action. R.C. 4123.74 provides for immunity of complying employers as follows: {¶ 4} “Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 5} There is no question but that the injuries sustained by plaintiffs were the result of a workplace accident and that plaintiff applied for and received workers’ compensation benefits for such injury.